Things Named Veazie Places Named Veazie People Named Veazie The Site for All Things Veazie!

If you have visited Veazie.org recently, please REFRESH this page to ensure you have the latest update for this page

Family of Benjamin VEAZIE and Abigail WINSLOW

Benjamin VEAZIE b. 1745 Feb 9567 at Braintree, MA567. d. 1814 Jun 28947 at Providence, RI947. bd. North Burial Ground, Providence, RI840.
Abigail WINSLOW b. 1750 Jan 20854 at Boston, MA854. d. 1827 Sep 212256 at prob Providence, RI4381. bd. North Burial Ground, Providence, RI2256.

Married2255 1773 Apr 292255 at Boston, MA2255.

On Oct 2, 1769, in Boston, Benjamin, a chairmaker, bought4502 part of a lot of land, with house, from his father Benjamin (Suffolk Deeds 158:246). He deeded land4502, in Boston, to John Veazie (chairmaker), Sep 13, 1779. On Jun 5, 1790, in Boston, Benjamin Jr bought of his father the "middle of his house." On Feb 19, 1794, Benjamin "of Providence, formerly of Boston,"4502 and wife Abigail, deeded, in Boston, house and land to Joshua Frances (hairdresser).

Benjamin is likely the Veazie, Benjamin, Jr., Braintree, mentioned5206 in Mass. Soldiers and Sailors, p 305: private, Capt. John Vinton's (Braintree) co., which assembled Apr 20, 1775; service, 3 days; also, Capt Vinton's (independent) co., enlisted May 3, 1775; service, 8 months, 2 weeks, 4 days.

A death notice4381 for Benjamin mentions him as a native of Boston, and a resident of Providence for 30 years at the time of his death. Per RI VR947, Benjamin died age 72 or 74. Hillman800 has age 70, possibly taken from a memorial840 in the North Burial Ground, Providence, R.I., "Erected by Joseph Veazie. In Memory of His Parents and His Brothers and Sisters. A. D. 1860."

In an affidavit4832 deposed by Benjamin's niece, Mary (Veazie) White (dau. of Silas), Mary stated that her uncle Benjamin went to Providence, R.I., when a young man, about the time of the Revolutionary War, and lived there the remainder of his life.

His will5004 was signed Sep 9, 1808. His will mentions wife Abigail, and children Benjamin Jun'r, John, Joseph, Samuel, Polly, Sally, and eldest daughter Abigail Palmer, wife of John Palmer of Boston (Mass.), chair maker. The will was probated Feb 22, 1819. Abigail Veazie was appointed executrix Feb 27, 1819.

Benjamin is likely the Benjamin Vezia appearing in the 1790 census for Providence, RI; Benjamin Vezce Providence, RI; 1810 census for West District, Providence, RI.

A death notice4381 for Mrs Abigail Veazie, has her death date as Sept 20. She may be the Abigaile Veazie in the 1820 census for Providence, RI, as she would have been a widow that year.

Child 1. Benjamin

Winslow823 has Benjamin "died unmarried," and a deathdate Sept 19 (perhaps a mistranscription.) RI VR947, of Benjamin's death: died "suddenly, in his 45th year." His death date on a Veazie cemetery memorial840 reads "Died Sept. 20, 1819, in His 46th Year."

Child 4. Mary

Mary is likely the "Polly" Veazie mentioned in the 1819 will5004 of Benjamin Veazie. Winslow Memorial823 and Rhode Island Cemeteries2256 have Mary's death date Feb 14, 1844. Rhode Island Index2257 has Feb 17, 1844.

Child 8. Joseph

The Rhode Island Birth-Marriage-Death index2257 has Joseph Veazie, s of Benjamin, died May 17, 1863, Providence, RI. Joseph may be the Joseph Vezie who appears in the 1830 census for Providence (East Side of the River), RI.

In an affidavit4832 deposed by his cousin Mary (Veazie) White, daughter of Silas Veazie, Mary stated that, a few years before his decease, Joseph paid for and had erected, in the old churchyard of the First Parish in Braintree, monumental slabs. They were in memory of his (and her) grandparents Benjamin and Mary Veazie, their aunts Mary and Susan Veazie, and their uncle Joseph Veazie.

Children of Benjamin VEAZIE and Abigail WINSLOW:

1. Benjamin VEAZIE823 b. 1773 Oct 16823. d. 1819 Sep 20947 at Providence, RI947. bd. North Burial Ground, Providence, RI2256.
2. Abigail VEAZIE823 b. 1775 Aug 9823. d. 1840 Mar 222257 at Providence, RI2257.
md. John PALMER
3. Joseph VEAZIE823 b. 1777 Mar 9823. d. 1779 Feb823.
4. Mary (Polly) VEAZIE823 b. 1779 Aug 17823. d. 1844 Feb 142256. bd. North Burial Ground, Providence, RI2256.
5. Joseph VEAZIE823 b. 1781 Aug 17823. d. 1783 Feb823.
6. John VEAZIE823 b. 1782 Feb 28823. d. 1821 Aug 14381 at Providence, RI4381. bd. North Burial Ground, Providence, RI840.
md. Dinah AKA Diana MOWRY
7. Sally VEAZIE823 b. 1784 Dec 28823. d. 1846 Jul 102256. bd. North Burial Ground, Providence, RI840.
8. Joseph VEAZIE823 b. 1788 Dec 28823. d. 1863 May 172257 at Providence, RI2257.
9. Susan VEAZIE823 b. 1790 Apr 5823. d. 1791 Apr 9823.
10. Samuel VEAZIE823 b. 1792 Jul 18823. d. 1836 Jul 142256. bd. North Burial Ground, Providence, RI2256.


567. Massachusetts, Braintree Vital Records Births; http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dyer/braintre.htm
800. Veazie Genealogy, Ralph E Hillman, CG, Penobscot Press, Private Printing, Feb 2011.
823. Winslow Memorial Family Records of Winslows and Their Descendants in America with the English Ancestry as fas as Known. Kenelm Volume II. New York: Mrs. Frances-K. Holton, Publisher. 1888.
840. Gravestone inscriptions - www.findagrave.com
854. Massachusetts, Boston Births 1700-1800, 1800-1849 (www.americanancestors.org - online databases)
947. Rhode Island Vital Records, 16361850. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org)
2255. Massachusetts, Boston Marriages, 1700-1809; americanancestors.org
2256. Rhode Island Historical Cemeteries Database Index; americanancestors.org
2257. Rhode Island, Providence, Alphabetical Index of Births, Marriages and Deaths, 1636 - 1930; Online database. AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2003
4381. Rhode Island Vital Extracts, 1636-1899; www.ancestry.com
4502. Massachusetts, Boston Inhabitants and Estates of the Town of Boston, 1630-1822 (Thwing Collection); americanancestors.org
4832. Affidavit - White, Mary, affidavit signed July 8, 1867, Weymouth, MA, from the probate records of Joseph Veazie, Rhode Island Wills and Probate; www.ancestry.com
5004. Rhode Island Wills and Probate Records, 1582-1932; www.ancestry.com
5206. Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War, Vol 16, Secretary of the Commonwealth, Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1907